Lark National Championships 2008

Royal Yorkshire Yacht Club

Results are final as of November 7, 2008

Overall

Sailed:9, Discards:2, To count:7, Entries:50, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank SailNo Boat Helm Crew Club Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett 2007 Nats Prize Categories
1st 2494 Fishy Fingers Too Christopher Fish Beth Condie Waldringfield SC Gold (21.00) 7.00 0.75 (8.00) 0.75 3.00 3.00 0.75 3.00 47.25 18.25 8 Fidelis
2nd 2464 Rocket Ronny Alan Krailing Edd Mcardle Waldringfield SC Gold 3.00 4.00 (7.00) 7.00 4.00 2.00 0.75 (9.00) 2.00 38.75 22.75 4 Fidelis
3rd 2496 Nelly the Elephant Steve Cumley Eluned Jones Barnt Green SC Gold 2.00 5.00 (8.00) 3.00 5.00 (6.00) 6.00 2.00 5.00 42.00 28.00 1 Fidelis
4th 2502 Weeble Steve Hall Simon Haighton Northampton SC Gold (12.00) 2.00 (18.00) 12.00 10.00 0.75 2.00 4.00 0.75 61.50 31.50 12  
5th 2491 Forty Two Stephen Videlo Chris Videlo Waldringfield SC Gold 8.00 (12.00) 3.00 6.00 3.00 4.00 (11.00) 7.00 4.00 58.00 35.00 7 Student
6th 2471 The Joker Matthew White Harriet Steer Waldringfield SC Gold 7.00 (19.00) 0.75 4.00 8.00 7.00 (10.00) 6.00 7.00 68.75 39.75 6 Fidelis
7th 2452 Kiss My Face Harry Pynn David Chisholm Waldringfield SC Gold 6.00 3.00 6.00 (9.00) 9.00 5.00 (17.00) 8.00 6.00 69.00 43.00 10 Fidelis
8th 2311 Bomber Emma Harris Becky Priest Waldringfield SC Gold 9.00 (10.00) 4.00 0.75 (11.00) 10.00 7.00 5.00 9.00 65.75 44.75 5 Female, Fidelis
9th 2487 Va Va Voom Smashie Bennett Nicola Booth Staunton Harold SC Gold 4.00 8.00 11.00 5.00 (15.00) (17.00) 4.00 3.00 10.00 77.00 45.00 14 Fidelis
10th 2411 Voodoo Chris Whitehouse Jane Alexander Ranelagh SC Gold 5.00 6.00 (15.00) 2.00 14.00 14.00 5.00 (51.00 BFD) 8.00 120.00 54.00 3  
11th 11 Ermintrude Jeremy Stephens Ellie Bremer Penzance SC Gold 0.75 9.00 (51.00 OCS) 11.00 2.00 13.00 (20.00) 11.00 16.00 133.75 62.75 N/A  
12th 2470 Tiger Nigel Hufton Ruth Johnson Frensham Pond SC Gold 11.00 11.00 10.00 (20.00) (18.00) 8.00 9.00 12.00 11.00 110.00 72.00 11 Fidelis
13th 2489 Foxxy Justin Jones Lucy Evans South Staffs SC Gold 16.00 13.00 5.00 14.00 7.00 11.00 (51.00 DNC) (51.00 DNF) 12.00 180.00 78.00 15 Weighty
14th 2507 Bruce Dave Young Nicola Attwood South Staffs SC Gold 13.00 17.00 (20.00) 13.00 6.00 9.00 12.00 (20.00) 13.00 123.00 83.00 19 Fidelis, Weighty
15th 2500 Pussy Galore Simon Cox Joe Hunt Waldringfield SC Gold 15.00 0.75 17.00 18.00 16.00 12.00 13.00 (51.00 BFD) (51.00 DNF) 193.75 91.75 17 Fidelis
16th 2495 Well Dodgy Chris Biglin Ann Biglin Shustoke SC Gold 17.00 15.00 12.00 17.00 (26.00) (36.00) 15.00 10.00 15.00 163.00 101.00 22 Fidelis, Combined Age, Weighty
17th 2472 Zebidee Nigel Scott Rachel Rhodes RYA Silver 14.00 14.00 14.00 15.00 (24.00) 16.00 14.00 14.00 (51.00 DNF) 176.00 101.00 20 Fidelis
18th 2268 Grizzly Bear Daniel Watson Harri Condie Waldringfield SC Silver 10.00 21.00 9.00 10.00 (34.00) 18.00 (34.00) 15.00 19.00 170.00 102.00 24 Combined Age
19th 2466 Sweet Fanny Adams Richard Adams Paul Noble Ogston SC Gold 19.00 18.00 13.00 (25.00) (25.00) 15.00 8.00 17.00 14.00 154.00 104.00 N/A Fidelis, Combined Age, Weighty
20th 2465   Will Croxford Chris White South Staffs SC Silver 18.00 20.00 (24.00) (30.00) 12.00 20.00 21.00 16.00 20.00 181.00 127.00 33 Student
21st 2442 Lucky Pants Holly Hewat Alison Dart Medway YC Silver (25.00) (27.00) 16.00 23.00 20.00 19.00 19.00 22.00 25.00 196.00 144.00 36 Female
22nd 2462 Mr Bigglesworth Nick Marlow Joanna Marlow RYA Gold 20.00 (26.00) 23.00 19.00 23.00 23.00 (51.00 DNC) 19.00 17.00 221.00 144.00 27 Fidelis
23rd 2493 Dick Dastardly Dan Smith Various RYA Silver 23.00 22.00 (29.00) 24.00 21.00 (27.00) 24.00 18.00 18.00 206.00 150.00 28 Fidelis
24th 2370   Tim Vick James Morley Ulley SC Bronze (51.00 DNF) 24.00 22.00 (28.00) 19.00 25.00 26.00 23.00 21.00 239.00 160.00 38  
25th 2509 Fluffy Thwarts Suzanne Archer Hannah Mayhew Waldringfield SC Bronze (39.00) 16.00 34.00 36.00 13.00 28.00 16.00 (51.00 BFD) 22.00 255.00 165.00 37 Female, Weighty, Student
26th 2301 Minnie Ha Ha Stuart Allen Julia Allen Northampton SC Gold 22.00 (31.00) 19.00 26.00 29.00 26.00 30.00 13.00 (51.00 DNC) 247.00 165.00 30  
27th 2499 Lowering the Tone Adam Parry Dave Croxford South Staffs SC Silver 28.00 28.00 25.00 16.00 27.00 (31.00) 18.00 24.00 (51.00 DNC) 248.00 166.00 N/A Newcomer
28th 2223 Alice Fiona Gray Chris Gould University of Portsmouth SC Silver 27.00 29.00 21.00 27.00 17.00 (41.00) 23.00 27.00 (51.00 DNC) 263.00 171.00 34 Female, Student
29th 2304 El Grouso James Ward Katie Haighton RYA Silver (32.00) 25.00 27.00 31.00 28.00 22.00 22.00 21.00 (51.00 DNF) 259.00 176.00 N/A Combined Age
30th 2467 Glaslyn Bob Suggitt Josh Stuart Barnt Green SC Gold 30.00 23.00 26.00 22.00 22.00 29.00 (38.00) 25.00 (51.00 DNC) 266.00 177.00 35 Fidelis, Combined Age
31st 413 Maggie May Jamie Mayhew Tom Power Waldringfield SC Bronze 29.00 (33.00) 31.00 21.00 31.00 24.00 25.00 26.00 (51.00 DNF) 271.00 187.00 N/A Student
32nd 2510 Second Thwarts Geoff Sinton Kathy Bartlett Waldringfield SC Silver 26.00 (36.00) 36.00 32.00 30.00 30.00 31.00 (51.00 BFD) 23.00 295.00 208.00 31 Fidelis, Combined Age
33rd 2412 A l'eau C'est l'heure Geoff Holden Sophie Holden Ogston SC Bronze 35.00 30.00 (43.00) (37.00) 33.00 35.00 32.00 33.00 26.00 304.00 224.00 N/A Fidelis
34th 2490 Bob Robert Marlow Ruth Marlow Attenborough SC Bronze 36.00 (39.00) 30.00 33.00 36.00 34.00 27.00 28.00 (51.00 DNF) 314.00 224.00 45  
35th 2332   Peter Craggs Phil Nelson York Railway Institute SC Bronze 34.00 35.00 35.00 (38.00) (38.00) 37.00 29.00 31.00 24.00 301.00 225.00 N/A Newcomer
36th 2504 Mlevi John Crooks Helen Winward Waldringfield SC Bronze 33.00 (38.00) 33.00 35.00 37.00 32.00 28.00 29.00 (51.00 DNF) 316.00 227.00 39 Fidelis
37th 2472X Northern Monkey Neil Barrett Sophie Jones West Riding Bronze 31.00 32.00 37.00 34.00 32.00 38.00 35.00 (51.00 DNF) (51.00 DNC) 341.00 239.00    
38th 2413 Crumble Geoff Mayhew Kim Mayhew Waldringfield SC Silver 24.00 (51.00 DNS) 28.00 29.00 (51.00 DNS) 21.00 51.00 DNC 51.00 BFD 51.00 DNC 357.00 255.00 47 Combined Age
39th 2252 Blu Tack Garry Packer Richard Packer Bristol Corinthian YC Bronze (42.00) 40.00 39.00 (45.00) 40.00 40.00 36.00 35.00 27.00 344.00 257.00 53 Combined Age
40th 2132 Lucky Pierre Catherine Lovering Amy Finney Burghfield SC Bronze 38.00 (44.00) 38.00 40.00 35.00 42.00 37.00 32.00 (51.00 DNC) 357.00 262.00    
41st 2353 Opus 1 Richard Fletcher Philip Jales Leigh & Lowton SC Bronze 37.00 34.00 44.00 42.00 43.00 33.00 (51.00 DNF) 30.00 (51.00 DNC) 365.00 263.00 50 Weighty
42nd 2220 Screaming Eagle Andrew Cox Karen Jewkes RYA Bronze (51.00 DNS) 37.00 40.00 41.00 41.00 39.00 33.00 34.00 (51.00 DNC) 367.00 265.00 38 Fidelis
43rd 2349 Jumpers, Kittens & Cake Sara Olliff Kerry Ryan Waldringfield SC Bronze 41.00 43.00 32.00 43.00 44.00 (51.00 DNS) (51.00 DNS) 51.00 BFD 51.00 DNC 407.00 305.00 N/A Female, Newcomer
44th 1911 Pandora Andrew Scullion Lyndsey Scullion Royal Yorkshire YC Bronze 40.00 41.00 42.00 39.00 42.00 (51.00 DNS) (51.00 DNS) 51.00 BFD 51.00 DNC 408.00 306.00 N/A Combined Age, Newcomer
45th 2203   Matthew Velamail Timothy Brownell Ulley SC Bronze 43.00 42.00 41.00 44.00 39.00 (51.00 DNC) (51.00 DNS) 51.00 DNC 51.00 DNC 413.00 311.00 N/A Newcomer
46th 2330 Prudence Steve Chatten Matt Thomas Frensham Pond SC Silver (51.00 DNS) (51.00 DNS) 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNC 51.00 DNC 459.00 357.00 23 Fidelis
46th UPSC4   Sam Woolner Laura Morgan University of Portsmouth SC Silver (51.00 DNS) (51.00 DNS) 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNC 51.00 DNC 459.00 357.00 N/A Newcomer, Student
46th UPSC1   Andrew Wibroe Adam Sunman University of Portsmouth SC Silver (51.00 DNS) (51.00 DNS) 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNC 51.00 DNC 459.00 357.00 N/A Combined Age, Weighty, Newcomer, Student
46th UPSC2 Revolution Bradley Field Tim Meo University of Portsmouth SC Silver (51.00 DNS) (51.00 DNS) 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNC 51.00 DNC 459.00 357.00 57 Student
46th UPSC3   John Conrad Lee Alex Renouf University of Portsmouth SC Silver (51.00 DNS) (51.00 DNS) 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNS 51.00 DNC 51.00 DNC 459.00 357.00 N/A Newcomer, Student

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.351
DNCDid not come to the starting area51
DNFStarted but did not finish51
DNSCame to the start area but did not start51
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.151


www.larknationals.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 1.95 Build 11
www.sailwave.com